Privacy Policy

Creative Web Tech is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy describes how your information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or provide details to creativewebtech.com.au (the “site”).

Throughout this privacy policy Creative Web Techuswe or our means the holding entity Next Property Technologies PTY LTD (ABN 67 629 229 143). Next Property Technologies PTY LTD is the owner and operator of the site.

When we refer to your information, this means any Personal, Device or Order Information collected from the site or from third parties.

 

Personal Information

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, email, via our site, other publicly available sources and third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information, but not limited to:

  • names
  • addresses
  • email addresses
  • telephone numbers
  • age or date of birth
  • profession, occupation or job information
  • other people’s name, age and contact details
  • third-party credentials critical to maintaining your website

 

 Device Information

What is Device Information and why do we collect it?

When you visit our site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we may collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Order Information

What is Order Information and why do we collect it?

Additionally, when you make a purchase from us, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number).  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil payments for our services (including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

Third Parties

Collection of Personal Information

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your information with third parties to help us provide services to you or our other clients.  Your information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Outsourcing additional services to our business partners and freelancers, for example: graphic design or Search Engine Optimisation (SEO)
  • Payment facilities using Stripe – you can read more about how Stripe uses your Personal Information here: https://stripe.com/au/privacy.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 Third Parties We Use

We use a variety of third-party products and services to ensure we can provide the best services to you. The following third-parties are used by us, but not limited to:

Each of our third-parties have their own Privacy Policies, so we encourage you to familiarise yourself with their policies.

 

Storage of your Information

Your information is stored in emails and electronically on third party cloud-based servers in Australia and overseas. These servers are generally in the following locations however these might change from time to time depending on our service providers.

  • Sydney, Australia
  • Iowa, United States
  • Eemshaven, the Netherlands
  • Singapore
  • London, United Kingdom
  • Frankfurt, Germany

As we use third-party products and services to provide our services to you, we cannot control the locations in which they store data. For more information, please refer to their privacy policies.

 

Security of your Information

Your information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your information. However, most of the information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Information

You may access your information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your information, please contact us in writing.

Creative Web Tech will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your information.

In order to protect your information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Information

It is an important to us that your information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. All updates are published on the site as soon as they are available.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected].