Notification of the collection of personal information   Australian Privacy Principle 5

When an Australian Privacy Principal (APP) entity collects personal information about an individual it must take reasonable steps either to notify the individual of certain matters or to ensure the individual is aware of those matters, and the purpose in why the information is being collected.

APP5 on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website outlines the notification of the collection of personal information can be issued as a privacy notice, which is not the same as a privacy policy issued under APP1. Our privacy policy can be viewed here.

 

About Us

Throughout this privacy notice Creative Web Techuswe or our means the holding entity Next Property Technologies PTY LTD (ABN 67 629 229 143, ACN 629 229 143). Next Property Technologies PTY LTD is the owner and operator of the site.

We can be contacted by email at [email protected].

 

How we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways and take all reasonable steps to notify you when this occurs. We generally collection personal information directly from you, via our contact form, email, Facebook, over the phone or in person.

In some cases, we may receive your personal information from a third-party, for instance contacting us about a website issue or complaint.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information to:

  • communicate with you, such as offering products and services
  • create documentation, such as quotes, invoices and agreements
  • access third-party service providers to set-up and maintaining your website
  • provide information to third-parties as authorised or required by law

 

What if we didn’t collect personal information?

Without your personal information we wouldn’t be unable to provide you with our services as they are critical to our business to ensure we can maintain in contact and for billing purposes.

 

Whom we may disclose your personal information to?

Your personal information may be provided to:

  • our third-party service providers for quotation and invoicing facilities, such as (but not limited to) Xero or Stripe
  • third-parties as authorised or required by law

 

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We use the services of certain third-party service providers (such as Xero or Stripe) which may have operations outside of Australia. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. All service providers that have access to personal information held by us are required to keep the information confidential and not to make use of it for any purpose other than to provide their services.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Our privacy policy contains information about how you may access your personal information and seek correction of such information; as well as how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint. Our privacy policy is accessible here.